Scientific Programme

all conference sessions (both oral and poster presentations), photo-exhibition and film screening, as well as lunches and coffee breaks, will take place in the same bulding (Teaching and Research Center of Nanotechnology of the West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin), on its ground floor. The conference venue is located at Piastów 45 Av. (see the link to a map below), one of the main streets of Szczecin; it's about 25 min. walk from the central railway station (also Berlin-airports shuttle bus stop) and central bus station.


OUTLINE COLLOQUIUM PROGRAMME - N E W !

 

Thursday, October 24th

Friday, October 25th

Saturday, October 27th

Morning

 

8:00-9:00
REGISTRATION
9:00-9:30
OPENING REMARKS
9:30-10:30
OPENING LECTURES
10:30-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS - SESSION 1

9:00-10:30
EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI

9:00-10:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS - SESSION 3
10:30-11:00
COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS - SESSION 4

9:00-12:30
EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI

Lunch

 

12:30-13:30

12:30-13:30

Afternoon

17:00-19:00
REGISTRATION AND WELCOME BUFFET

13:30-15:00
ORAL PRESENTATIONS - SESSION 2
15:00-15:30
COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:00
SCREENING OF NATURE FILMS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI
18:30 – 21:30
CONFERENCE DINNER

13:30-15:30
EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI

13:30-14:30
POSTER SESSION
14:30-15:00
CLOSING CEREMONY AND POSTER AWARD ANNOUNCEMENT

13:30-14:30
EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI



DETAILED SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

 

DAY 0, 24 October 2013

17:00 – 19:00  REGISTRATION AND WELCOME BUFFET


DAY 1, 25 October 2013

8:00 – 9:00      REGISTRATION

9:00 – 9:30      OPENING REMARKS

Welcome address

Arkadiusz Terman, Ph.D., Head of the Department of Genetics and
Animal Breeding of the West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin, Poland

Opening Remarks

Jakub Skorupski, Organising Committee

9:30 – 10:30    OPENING LECTURES

9:30 – 10:00    ‘Monitoring of the Eurasian otter (Lutra lutra L., 1758) recolonization of Central Poland’

Prof. Jerzy Romanowski, Ph.D., Poland

10:00 – 10:30 ‘Marked decline in the mustelid species diversity in Belarus: tragedy of the last decades. Stories, decline causes revealed and hypotheses established’

Prof. Vadim Sidorovich, Ph.D., Belarus

10:30 – 11:00  COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30  SESSION 1 – MUSTELID ECOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR I

Chairman and Keynote Speaker: Andrzej Zalewski, Ph.D., Poland

11:00 – 11:30  ‘Relation between pine marten (Martes martes L., 1758) behaviour and population dynamics’

Andrzej Zalewski, Ph.D., Poland

11:30 – 11:50  ‘Sable (Martes zibellina L., 1758) fatness as an indicator of population condition in Yakutia (North-Eastern Siberia, Russia)’       

Evgeny S. Zakharov, Ph.D., Russia

11:50 – 12:10  ‘The characteristics of stoat (Mustela erminea L., 1758) diet in Norway based on stomach content analyses’

Aleksandra Piontek, Poland

12:10 – 12:30  ‘Ecological niche segregation of two sibling species: pine marten (Martes martes L., 1758) and stone marten (Martes foina Erxl., 1777) in Białowieża Forest’

Anna Wereszczuk, Poland

12:30 – 13:30  LUNCH

13:30 – 15:00  SESSION 2 – MUSTELID DISTRIBUTION, STATUS AND CONSERVATION

Chairman and Keynote Speaker: Johnny Birks, Ph.D., United Kingdom

13:30 – 14:00  ‘Population change in the rarer mustelids of Britain – The Good, The Bad and The Ugly!’

Johnny Birks, Ph.D., United Kingdom

14:00 – 14:20  ‘Pine marten (Martes martes L., 1758) recovery in Scotland: results of a scat-based expansion zone survey’

Lizzie Croose, United Kingdom

14:20 – 14:40  ‘The challenges of re-establishing carnivore populations; Pine marten (Martes martes L., 1758) in a Welsh context’                                                                      

David Bavin, United Kingdom

14:40 – 15:00  ‘American mink in Iceland in the years 1931-2012 – a history of conquest’

Kaja Prüffer, Poland

15:00 – 15:30  COFFEE BREAK

15:30 – 17:00  SCREENING OF NATURE FILMS BY WŁODZIMIERZ PUCHALSKI

18:30 – 21:30  CONFERENCE DINNER

 

DAY 2, 26 October 2013

8:00 – 9:00      REGISTRATION

9:00 – 10:30    SESSION 3 – MUSTELID GENETICS, EVOLUTION AND RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

Chairman and Keynote Speaker: Catherine O’Reilly, Ph.D., Ireland

9:00 – 9:30      ‘Non-invasive sampling and genetic analysis of a pine marten (Martes martes L., 1758) population in Ireland’

Catherine O’Reilly, Ph.D., Ireland

9:30 – 9:50      ‘Craniometric variation between wild and farmed American mink (Neovison vison Schreb., 1777) in Poland’

Agnieszka Radek, Poland    

9:50 – 10:10    ‘Phylogenetic relationships of wild, ranch and feral American mink (Neovison vison Schreb., 1777) in Poland determined on the basis of the growth hormone gene polymorphism’

Jakub Skorupski, Poland

10:10 – 10:30  ‘New single nucleotide polymorphisms of the Melanocortin 4 Receptor gene in the American mink (Neovison vison Schreb., 1777)’

Anna Majewska, Poland

10:30 – 11:00  COFFEE BREAK

11:00 – 12:30  SESSION 4 – MUSTELID ECOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR II

Chairman: Jakub Skorupski, Poland

Keynote Speaker: Agnieszka Samsonowicz, Ph.D., Poland

11:00 – 11:30  ‘Representatives of the weasel family in Polish historical sources of the XII-XVIII c.’

Agnieszka Samsonowicz, Ph.D., Poland

11:30 – 11:50  ‘American mink (Neovison vison Schreb., 1777) in the Aldan River basin (North-Eastern Siberia, Russia)’

Evgeny S. Zakharov, Ph.D., Russia

11:50 – 12:10  ‘Ticks (Ixodidae Koch, 1844) parasitizing forest dwelling mustelids – a literature review and preliminary data’

Tim R. Hofmeester, Netherlands

12:10 – 12:30 ‘The insects’ variability in the diet of European badger (Meles meles L., 1758) in Norway’

Marika B. Gubała, Poland

12:30 – 13:30  LUNCH

13:30 – 14:30 POSTER SESSION

Chairman: Arkadiusz Terman, Ph.D., Poland

14:30 – 15:00  CLOSING CEREMONY AND POSTER AWARD ANNOUNCEMENT